QUESTION:
[…] Other provisions in Ch. 212, F. S., which express the intent of the Legislature are also broadly worded. See, e.g., s. 212.21(2), which reads in part:

It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental, as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter, subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption. . . .

Certain exemptions to the tax on admissions are set forth in s.212.04(2)(b), F. S., which reads:

No tax shall be levied on admissions to athletic or other events held by elementary schools, junior high schools, middle schools, high schools, community colleges, deaf and blind schools, facilities of the [youth services program of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services], and state correctional institutions when only student, faculty, or inmate talent is utilized.

This exemption provision must be strictly limited to the transactions described therein. See s. 212.21(3), F. S., which reads:

It is further declared to be the specific legislative intent to exempt from the tax or taxes or from the operation or the imposition thereof only such sales, admissions, uses, storages, consumption or rentals in relation to or in respect of the things set forth by this chapter as exempted from the tax to the extent that such exemptions are in accordance with the provisions of the constitution of the state and of the United States. It is further declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every taxable privilege made subject to the tax or taxes, except such sales, admissions, uses, storages, consumptions or rentals as are specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter to the extent that such exemptions are in accordance with the provisions of the constitution of the state and of the United States. (Emphasis supplied.)

See also Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815 (Fla. 1976); Interlachen Lake Estates, Inc. v. Snyder, 304 So. 2d 433 (Fla. 1973); and Wanda Marine Corp. v.