Related Cases
[…] Nothing contained in this subsection shall preclude an otherwise eligible officer from participating in, and receiving benefits of, career development and educational salary incentive benefits under this section unless specifically prohibited in this section.

3 See, Brooks v. Anastasia Mosquito Control District,148 So. 2d 64, 66 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963) (use of word "shall" has mandatory connotation).

4 Section 218.21(7), Fla. Stat. (1993).

5 Section 218.25, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) with respect to the second guaranteed entitlement for counties, local governments shall not use any portion of the moneys received in excess of the guaranteed entitlement from the revenue sharing trust funds created by this part to assign, pledge, or set aside as a trust for the payment of principal or interest on bonds, tax anticipation certificates, or any other form of indebtedness, and there shall be no other use restriction on revenues shared pursuant to this part. . . . (2) The second guaranteed entitlement for counties for the payment of principal or interest on bonds, tax anticipation certificates, or any other form of indebtedness, including obligations issued to acquire an insurance contract or contracts from a local government liability pool and including payments required pursuant to any loan agreement entered into to provide funds to acquire an insurance contract or contracts from a local government liability pool.

6 Section 218.21(6), Fla. Stat. (1993), states: