Related Cases
[…] The statute defines "unit of local government" to mean "a county or municipal government. . . ."1 A county, therefore, in order to be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement in any fiscal year, is required to certify that it complies with the salary provisions in Chapter 943, Florida Statutes. Pertinent to your question, section 943.22(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

(a) A basic salary incentive shall be paid to any law enforcement officer who was entitled to such payment under this paragraph as it existed immediately prior to October 1, 1984.2 (b) Any full-time officer who has a community college degree or equivalent shall receive the sum of $30 per month in the manner provided for in paragraph (h). (c) Any full-time officer who receives a bachelor's degree shall receive an additional sum of $50 per month in the manner provided for in paragraph (h). (d) Any full-time officer who completes 480 hours of approved career development program training courses on or before June 30, 1985, shall receive the sum of $120 per month. . . . (e) The maximum aggregate amount which any full-time officer may receive under this section is $130 per month. No education incentive payments shall be made for any state law enforcement or correctional position for which the class specification requires the minimum of a 4-year degree, or higher.

The statute clearly sets forth the factors that make a law enforcement officer eligible for a salary incentive. Use of the word "shall" in prescribing the payment of salary incentives to eligible law enforcement officers would appear to make its provisions mandatory.3