Related Cases
[…] You state that the county commission has asked you to delete incentive pay for your certified deputies as a budgetary item for the next fiscal year. The commission has asked you to specify exactly what revenues would be jeopardized by its failure to include the incentive pay in your budget.

Section 218.23, Florida Statutes, sets forth the eligibility requirements for units of local government to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement. Relative to your inquiry, section 218.23, Florida Statutes, in part, provides:

(1) To be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement in any

fiscal year, a unit of local government is required to have:

* * *

(d) Certified that persons in its employ as law enforcement officers, as defined in s. 943.10(1), meet the qualifications for employment as established by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission; that its salary structure and salary plans meet the provisions of chapter 943; and that no law enforcement officer is compensated for his services at an annual salary rate of less than $6,000. However, the department may waive the minimum law enforcement officer salary requirement if a city or county certifies that it is levying ad valorem taxes at 10 mills.