Related Cases
[…] Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

1 Section 218.21(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), states, "[u]nit of local government means a county or municipal government and shall not include any special district as defined in part III."

2 Section 943.22(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1983), the statute in effect immediately prior to October 1, 1984, provided:

Each law enforcement officer who meets basic certification shall receive a sum not exceeding $25 per month in the manner provided for in paragraph (h).