Related Cases
[…] Section 616.12(2), F.S., provides:

Any fair association incorporated under the provisions of this chapter and securing the required fair permit from the department is exempt from occupational license fees, occupational permit fees, or any occupational taxes assessed by any county, municipality, political subdivision, or agency, or instrumentality thereof.

*2327 It appears that the phrase "occupational license fees" (e.s.) as found in s. 616.12(2), F.S., supra, relates or refers to those regulatory fees authorized pursuant to s. 166.221, F.S., which provides as follows:

A municipality may levy reasonable business, professional, and occupational regulatory fees, commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity, including consumer protection, on such classes of businesses, professions, and occupations, the regulation of which has not been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a county charter.

Thus, a municipality may impose an occupational license fee for the purpose of regulation and requiring compliance with certain prescribed standards and conditions for the conduct of such business, profession or occupation, such fee to be limited to a sum commensurate with the cost of the regulatory activity. Cf., s.166.222, F.S., which empowers governing bodies of municipalities to provide a schedule of reasonable inspection fees in order to defer the costs of inspection and enforcement of the provisions of their building codes.