Related Cases
[…] It should be noted that question 1 above refers to special taxing districts which "levy a tax for special benefits." For the purpose of this opinion, however, it appears that you are referring to assessments for special benefits or special assessments (which are synonymous, see AGO 068-85) and the question will be so treated.

Section 8 of Ch. 73-172, Laws of Florida, amends s. 192.091(1), F.S., to read as follows:

"(1)(a) The budget of the assessor's office as approved by the department of revenue shall be the basis upon which the several tax authorities of each county (except municipalities and the district school board) shall be billed by the assessor for services rendered.