Dear Secretary Butterworth:
[…] While section 916.106(12), Florida Statutes, requires that the staff of the forensic facilities "meet or exceed the requirements of s. 943.13," it does not expressly state that such individuals must be certified correctional officers. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, currently requires that applicants for certification as correctional officers:
"(1) Be at least 19 years of age. (2) Be a citizen of the United States, notwithstanding any law of the state to the contrary. (3) Be a high school graduate or its "equivalent" as the commission has defined the term by rule.