Dear Secretary Butterworth:
[…] Accordingly, in light of the confusion raised by the language of the statutes and the inequities that would arise from decertifying such officers after both agencies have historically acquiesced in the employment of certified correction officers as institutional security personnel, I would strongly suggest that the Department of Children and Families seek legislative clarification of this issue.6
Sincerely,
BM/sm
1 Letter to Dr. James Sewell, Florida Department of Children and Families, from Michael D. Crews, Florida Department of Law Enforcement, February 27, 2007. See s. 943.10(4), Fla. Stat., defining "Employing agency" to mean "any agency or unit of government or any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof, or any agent thereof, which has constitutional or statutory authority to employ or appoint persons as officers. The term also includes any private entity which has contracted with the state or county for the operation and maintenance of a nonjuvenile detention facility."
2 See s. 916.106(10), Fla.