Dear Secretary Butterworth:
[…] James Sewell, Florida Department of Children and Families, from Michael D. Crews, Florida Department of Law Enforcement, February 27, 2007. See s. 943.10(4), Fla. Stat., defining "Employing agency" to mean "any agency or unit of government or any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof, or any agent thereof, which has constitutional or statutory authority to employ or appoint persons as officers. The term also includes any private entity which has contracted with the state or county for the operation and maintenance of a nonjuvenile detention facility."
2 See s. 916.106(10), Fla. Stat., which also states that a "separate and secure facility means a security-grade building for the purpose of separately housing persons who have mental illness from persons with retardation or autism and separately housing persons who have been involuntarily committed pursuant to this chapter from nonforensic residents." And see s. 916.106(9), Fla.