Harry L. Coe, Jr. Executive Director Department of Revenue Tallahassee
[…] Where review has been sought in circuit court by way of an action for declaratory judgment, but the assessment has become final, the penalty will not be subject to the compromise provisions of s.201.17(3), as created by ch. 77-281.

Your letter inquires as to the circumstances under which proposed assessments made prior to July 1, 1977, become final, apparently for purposes of determining on which of those the Department of Revenue may appropriately compromise penalties.

The 1977 Legislature of the State of Florida, by enacting Ch.77-281, Laws of Florida, amended s. 201.17, F. S., by changing subsection (2) and adding a new subsection (3) thereto, so that the section now provides as follows:

(2) Any document, instrument, or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed and which, upon audit or at time of recordation, does not bear the proper value of stamps shall subject the person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument, or paper to:

(a) Purchase of the stamps not affixed.

(b) Payment of a penalty to the Department of Revenue equal to 25 percent of the purchase price of the stamps not affixed. If it is determined by clear and convincing evidence that any part of a deficiency is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax as a civil penalty, in lieu of the aforementioned penalty under this subparagraph, an amount equal to 100 percent of the deficiency. These penalties are to be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other penalties imposed by law.

(3) The department may compromise any penalty on any proposed assessment which has not become final on the effective date of this act if its investigation reveals that the penalty would be too severe or unjust.