Donald L. Tucker Speaker House of Representatives
[…] Richardson, 445 F.2d 36 (7th Cir. 1971), and statutes authorizing representation by counsel in parole revocation proceedings, Wainwright v. Cottle, 414 U.S. 895 (1973),reh. den., 414 U.S. 1086 (1973).

AS TO QUESTIONS 2, 3, and 4:

As your first question has been answered in the negative, your second, third, and fourth questions need not be addressed.

AS TO QUESTION 5: This question may be answered by reference to AGO's 073-150 and 075-219, construing s. 914.04, F.S., which constitutes the statutory authority by which immunity from state criminal prosecution may be granted. Section 914.04 provides:

No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or State Attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or an account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding. (Emphasis supplied.)