Robert E. Mathews, Jr. Attorney for Southwestern Palm Beach County Public Hospital Board Belle Glade
[…] Sections 8 and 9, Ch. 26107, as amended. The hospital board is authorized to levy an ad valorem tax `on all property in said Hospital District.' Section 14, Ch. 26107, as amended.
Thus, it is apparent from an examination of the enabling legislation creating the Southwestern Palm Beach County Public Hospital Board that it is the governing body of a special taxing district. The important consideration, therefore, is whether s.286.012, F. S., is applicable to special taxing districts and the governing boards thereof. Section 286.012 reads:
No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act, and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143. (Emphasis supplied.)
The foregoing statutory provision was brought into the statutes by Ch. 72-311, Laws of Florida, the title of which reads in part: