Mr. Paul Rowell, General Counsel Department of Management Services 4050 Esplanade Way Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0950
[…] While no similar language relating to requests for support services is present in the enabling legislation for the commission, you indicate that the commission executive director requested audit services in 1992 and that the request has not been rescinded at this time.
Section 20.055(2), Florida Statutes, establishes an inspector general in each state agency in order to "provide a central point for coordination of and responsibility for activities that promote accountability, integrity, and efficiency in government." One of the prescribed duties of an agency inspector general is to "[p]rovide direction for, supervise, and coordinate audits, investigations, and management reviews relating to the programs and operations of the state agency. . . ."5 Each inspector general is required to "conduct financial,