Related Cases
[…] AS TO QUESTIONS 2 AND 3:

The first part of question 2 relating to expenditure of funds to contract with the Department of Natural Resources is answered in the affirmative.

Section 374.002, F. S., provides as follows:

The Canal Authority is authorized to enter into a contract with the Department of Natural Resources for the development of the management plans required by s. 253.783(2)(a) and (b).

Section 253.783(2)(a) and (b) provides:

(2) It is declared to be in the public interest that the department shall do and is hereby authorized to do any and all things and incur and pay from the Cross Florida Barge Canal Trust Fund, for the public purposes described herein, any and all expenses necessary, convenient, and proper to:

(a) Develop a management plan to be submitted to the Legislature no later than 1 year from the effective date of this act for the retention or disposition of lands acquired for the Cross Florida Barge Canal and not disposed of by this act, which plan shall reflect a consideration of alternatives for