Related Cases
[…] That is to say, this property should be included within the calculations pursuant to section171.0413(5), Florida Statutes, as real property within the proposed annexation area that may be owned by individuals, corporations, or other legal entities that are not registered electors.

Question Two

Based on my answer to Question One, you ask what approval of owners is required to consent to annexation of the common areas. Section171.0413(5), Florida Statutes, states that "the owners of more than 50 percent of the land in such area [must] consent to such annexation."

The statute does not limit consent of the owners of more than 50 percent of the land to those who are not registered voters. Rather, the statute requires that the owners of more than 50 percent of the landin the area to be annexed consent to annexation.