Attorney General Opinion 074-222. The fundamental criterion for the expenditure of county funds is that the expenditure will serve a county, as contrasted to a private, purpose. To justify the expenditure of county funds upon a road that has been dedicated to public use, the dedication must have been accepted and the road must have become available for use, or is being used, by the public. Padgett v. Bay County, 187 So.2d 410 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1966); cf. AGO's 057-292 and 073-222. Section193.085, F.S., provides that the property appraiser shall insure that all real property within his county is listed and valued on the real property assessment roll. However, it further provides that "[s]treets, roads, and highways which have been dedicated to . . . a municipality, county, or state agency need not, but may be listed." Section 192.011, F.S., requires the property appraiser to assess all property located within his county, but provides that roads and highways which have been dedicated to the county may be assessed, but need not be.