Mr. Everett Jones General Counsel Florida Sheriffs Association Post Office Box 1487 Tallahassee, Florida 32302
[…] Weapons coming into the hands of the sheriff pursuant to s. 790.08(3) or (4), which are not reclaimed by the owner within six months of their receipt by the sheriff become forfeited to the state. Section 790.08(5), F.S.
Subsection (6) of s. 790.08 provides:
Weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms coming into the hands of the sheriff as aforesaid shall be listed, kept, and held by him as custodian for the state. Any or all such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms suitable for use by the sheriff may be so used. All such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms not needed by the said sheriff may be loaned to any other department of the state or to any county or municipality having use for such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms. The sheriff shall take the receipt of such other department, county, or municipality for such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms loaned to them. All weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms which are not needed or which are useless or unfit for use shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of by the sheriff as provided in chapter 705 or as provided in the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act. All sums received from the sale or other disposition of the said weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms disposed of by the sheriff under chapter 705 as aforesaid shall be paid into the State Treasury for the benefit of the State School Fund and shall become a part thereof. All sums received from the sale or other disposition of any such weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms disposed of by the sheriff under the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act shall be disbursed as provided therein. (e.s.)
It is to be noted that s. 790.08 is not applicable to any municipality in any county having home rule under the State Constitution. Section 790.08(7), F.S. See, s. 6(e), Art. VIII, State Const. Compare, Ch. 705, F.S., as amended by Ch. 85-88, Laws of Florida, generally setting forth procedures for the disposition of seized, abandoned, wrecked or derelict property.