Mr. Everett Jones General Counsel Florida Sheriffs Association Post Office Box 1487 Tallahassee, Florida 32302
[…] Each involves instances in which property is forfeited to the state, each allows a sheriff to retain forfeited property, and each provides alternatives when retention of the forfeited property is not desired." Under either statute's procedures, once a sheriff decides to retain an abandoned or discarded weapon forfeited to the state, such weapon becomes tangible personal property owned by the sheriff's office; the provisions of s. 790.08 would appear to have been exhausted and no provision therein or elsewhere would appear to reactivate the distribution formula contained in s.790.08(6). Thus, once the sheriff has obtained title to the property, the custody, control and disposition of that property would appear to be governed by Ch. 274, F.S. See, s. 274.01, F.S., which defines "[g]overnmental unit" to mean "the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county."
In light of the foregoing, it is my opinion that if an abandoned or discarded weapon in the hands of a sheriff pursuant to s.790.08(4), F.S., is forfeited to the state pursuant to s.790.08(5), F.S., the sheriff may dispose of such weapon by the means provided in s. 932.704, F.S., as amended.