Ms. Virginia Wetherell Secretary, Department of Environmental Protection 3900 Commonwealth Boulevard Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3000
[…] This office has been advised that changing the Lock schedule will neither affect water levels nor water quality in either the Rodman Reservoir or the downstream receiving waters.
Moreover, Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, clearly authorizes the department the power to grant exemptions. The Legislature, in setting forth the policy of the state regarding water resources acknowledges the authority of the department in this area, stating in section 373.016, Florida Statutes, that the department is vested with
"the power and responsibility to accomplish the conservation, protection, management, and control of the waters of the state . . . . The department may exercise any power herein authorized to be exercised by a water management district. . . ."