Ms. Virginia Wetherell Secretary, Department of Environmental Protection 3900 Commonwealth Boulevard Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3000
[…] You state that in recent months, the department has found it necessary, for protection of manatees and for economic concerns, to modify the time schedule for providing the public with lockages through the Lock. The district has raised the question of whether a change in the lockage schedule requires the department to seek a district permit.
Part IV, Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, governs the management and storage of surface waters in this state. Section 373.413(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board [of a water management district] or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. The department or the governing board may delineate areas within the district wherein permits may be required."1