Ms. Gwen Schaper State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 600 South Calhoun Street, Suite 270 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] (g) Coordinate, to the greatest extent possible, state and district ombudsman services with the protection and advocacy systems for individuals with developmental disabilities and mental illnesses and with legal assistance programs for the poor through adoption of memoranda of understanding and other means."10

While the duties and authority of the ombudsman set forth in federal law are closely aligned with those cited above, 42 U.S.C. s. 3025(a)(1), provides that in order for a state to be eligible to receive grants under the State and Community Programs on Aging, it must designate a state agency as the sole agency to:

"(A) develop a State plan to be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for approval under section 3027 of this title;

(B) administer the State plan within such state;

(C) be primarily responsible for the planning, policy development,administration, coordination, priority setting, and evaluation ofall State activities related to the objectives of this chapter[.]" (e.s.)