Ms. Gwen Schaper State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 600 South Calhoun Street, Suite 270 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] Further, no federal or state law authorizes the ombudsman to solely approve or veto policy directives suggested by the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council.

As noted above, should organizational or departmental policy issues threaten the ombudsman office's ability to carry out its duties, the ombudsman's recourse is to report such difficulties to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. In such an event, appropriate legislative action may be taken to address the matter.

Question Three

Section 400.0087(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

"The Department of Elderly Affairs shall ensure that the ombudsman program has the objectivity and independence required to qualify it for funding under the federal Older Americans Act, and shall carry out the long-term care ombudsman program through the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council. The Department of Elderly Affairs shall also:

(a) Receive and disburse state and federal funds for purposes that the state ombudsman council has formulated in accordance with the Older Americans Act.

(b) Act as liaison between the federal program representatives, the staffs of the state and district ombudsman councils, and members of the state and district ombudsman councils." (e.s.)