Ms. Gwen Schaper State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 600 South Calhoun Street, Suite 270 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] (C) be primarily responsible for the planning, policy development,administration, coordination, priority setting, and evaluation ofall State activities related to the objectives of this chapter[.]" (e.s.)

The Department of Elderly Affairs is the agency designated to fulfill these federal requirements and specifically to be primarily responsible for policy development, administration, coordination, and priority setting in carrying out the goals of the federal law.11 In regard to policies and procedures to carry out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program, 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(a)(5), authorizes the ombudsman to designate local entities, but recognizes that the state agency "shall establish, in accordance with the Office [of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman], policies and procedures for monitoring local Ombudsman entities designated to carry out the duties of the Office."12 Federal law further provides that the state agency must require the ombudsman office to

"(1) prepare an annual report —

* * *