Ms. Gwen Schaper State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 600 South Calhoun Street, Suite 270 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] * * *

(I) carry out such other activities as the Assistant Secretary determines to be appropriate."

9 The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, Ch. 96-403, Laws of Florida, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, Ch. 96-403, Laws of Florida.

10 Section 400.0065(2), Fla. Stat. (1997).

11 See, s. 400.0087(3), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he Department of Elderly Affairs is the designated state unit on aging for purposes of complying with the federal Older Americans Act" and s. 430.03(1), Fla. Stat., stating that one of the purposes of the Department of Elderly Affairs is to "[s]erve as the primary state agency responsible for administering human services programs for the elderly and for developing policy recommendations for long-term care."

12 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(a)(5)(D)(i).

13 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(h)(1)(F). See also, 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(h)(2), requiring the ombudsman office to