Ms. Gwen Schaper State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 600 South Calhoun Street, Suite 270 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] 3 Section 400.0063, Fla. Stat.

4 Section 400.0061(2), Fla. Stat.

5 Section 400.0063(2), Fla. Stat. See also, s. 400.0063(3), Fla. Stat., creating in the ombudsman office the position of legal advocate, selected by and serving at the pleasure of the ombudsman, who assists the ombudsman in carrying out the duties of the office, assists the councils in carrying out their responsibilities, initiates and prosecutes legal and equitable actions to enforce the rights of long-term care facility residents, and serves as legal counsel to the state and district councils or individual members.

6 Section 400.0065(1)(f), Fla. Stat.

7 Section 400.0065(1)(g), Fla. Stat.

8 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(a)(3), sets forth the functions to be performed by the ombudsman, including, specific to this inquiry, to:

"(F) provide administrative and technical assistance to entities designated under paragraph (5) to assist the entities in participating in the program;

(G)(i) analyze, comment on, and monitor the development and implementation of Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and other governmental policies and actions, that pertain to the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents, with respect to the adequacy of long-term care facilities and services in the State;

(ii) recommend any changes in such laws, regulations, policies, and actions as the Office determines to be appropriate; and

(iii) facilitate public comment on the laws, regulations, policies, and actions;

* * *

(I) carry out such other activities as the Assistant Secretary determines to be appropriate."

9 The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, Ch. 96-403, Laws of Florida, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, Ch. 96-403, Laws of Florida.

10 Section 400.0065(2), Fla. Stat. (1997).

11 See, s. 400.0087(3), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he Department of Elderly Affairs is the designated state unit on aging for purposes of complying with the federal Older Americans Act" and s. 430.03(1), Fla. Stat., stating that one of the purposes of the Department of Elderly Affairs is to "[s]erve as the primary state agency responsible for administering human services programs for the elderly and for developing policy recommendations for long-term care."

12 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(a)(5)(D)(i).

13 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(h)(1)(F). See also, 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(h)(2), requiring the ombudsman office to

"analyze, comment on, and monitor the development and implementation of Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and other government policies and actions that pertain to long-term care facilities and services, and to the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents, in the State, and recommend any changes in such laws, regulations, and policies as the Office determines to be appropriate[.]"

14 42 U.S.C. s. 3058g(h)(4)(A).

15 See generally, Lee v.