Ms. Gwen Schaper State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 600 South Calhoun Street, Suite 270 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] The ombudsman council, therefore, has an integral role in determining how funds will be spent.

The ombudsman's state statutory authority over the expenditure of funds is governed by section 400.0065(2), Florida Statutes, wherein the ombudsman has the duty and authority to:

"(c) Within the limits of federal and state funding authorized and appropriated, employ such personnel, including staff for district ombudsman councils, as are necessary to perform adequately the functions of the office and provide or contract for legal services to assist the state and district ombudsman councils in the performance of their duties. Staff positions for each district ombudsman council may be established as career service positions, and shall be filled in consultation with the respective district ombudsman council.

(d) Contract for services necessary to carry out the activities of the office.

(e) Apply for, receive, and accept grants, gifts, or other payments, including, but not limited to, real property, personal property, and services from a governmental entity or other public or private entity or person, and make arrangements for the use of such grants, gifts, or payments."

Thus, the ombudsman has authority to make expenditures for the hiring of personnel within the limitations of the budget appropriated for the ombudsman program.