Ms. Gwen Schaper State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 600 South Calhoun Street, Suite 270 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] The ombudsman is appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council (council).5 The ombudsman's authority is set forth in section 400.0065, Florida Statutes. One of the stated purposes of the ombudsman office is to "[p]rovide administrative and technical assistance to state and district ombudsman councils."6 The ombudsman office also serves to:

"Analyze, comment on, and monitor the development and implementation of federal, state, and local laws, rules, and regulations, and other governmental policies and actions, that pertain to the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents, with respect to the adequacy of long-term care facilities and services in the state, and recommend any changes in such laws, rules, regulations, policies, and actions as the office determines to be appropriate."7

The duties and authority of the ombudsman are to:

"(a) Assist and support the efforts of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council in the establishment and coordination of district ombudsman councils throughout the state.