Pineda v. United Parcel Svc
[…] Id. at 479-80; see TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.125(a) (Vernon 1996). Not finding “relevant textual restrictions on the applicability of this section to unlawful employment practices,” it further found that “‘a motivating factor’ is the correct standard of causation 3 The jury in this case was instructed to apply the “but for” standard. 5 . . . in all TCHRA unlawful employment practice claims . . . .”4 Quantum, 47 S.W.3d at 479-80. This holding is not as bro ad as it first appears. Section 21.125(a) is not applicable in all employment discrimination cases under the TCHRA. Section 21.125(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice . . . .” TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.125(a) (emphasis added).