State Ex Rel. Hester v. State Board of Administration
[…] The amendment was remedial in nature and should be! liberally construed, but before a writ of mandamus will issue it must be made to appear that the act sought to be coerced must be positive and not permissive and that relator's rights must be clear and certain so as not to admit of any reasonable controversy.

The prototype of this constitutional amendment was Chapter 14486, Acts 1929, where the purpose, intent, and object was expressed and declared by its Section 20, which was carried forward as Section 344.20 F.S. 1941, F.S.A. as follows:

"It is not the purpose or intention of this Chapter or any part hereof to obligate the State of Florida, directly or indirectly or contingently, for the payment of the obligations of any counties or the obligations of any special road or bridge district, or that the state should assume the payment thereof; and this Chapter is not to be construed as obligating the State of Florida to the holders of said bonds to make any payment of the same, nor shall such holders have any rights toenforce the appropriation of the moneys hereinabove providedfor. Appropriations are made specifically for the benefit of the taxpayers and property owners of the State of Florida and for the purpose of rendering assistance to the various state agencies which have already performed part of the functions resting upon the state, and this Chapter shall be subject to amendment, alteration or repeal at any time." (italics supplied)