Bailey v. State
[…] The question of fact is the sheriff and his deputies were prejudiced against the accused and actually selected and chose veniremen with a purpose and intent to secure a conviction. On the latter question the presiding judge took testimony and decided in favor of the State. The first questions were also decided in favor of the State and the challenge denied.

On the question relating to the authority of the sheriff's deputies to summon the special venire we have no hesitancy in holding that the ruling of the court was free from error. Sec.30.07, F.S. '41, F.S.A., "Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, . . ."

The other question of law is one deserving great consideration. Appellant contends that the method of having the sheriff summon jurors from the body of the county can only be resorted to in order to complete a jury panel.