The material allegations in the bill of co
[…] Article IX, Sec. 13.
The petitioner, as Motor Vehicle Commissioner, contends that the automobiles in question are required to be registered as "for hire."
The respondent contends that under the facts and circumstances the automobiles for such use under the stated circumstances may be registered for "private use" and are not required to be registered "for hire," and relies upon the following provision of Section 320, supra:
Section 320.01(3)
"`Owner' includes any person, firm, corporation, or association controlling any motor vehicle by right of purchase, gift, lease or otherwise." Section 320.01(3), F.S. 1941, F.S.A.
The license tax is on the character of use of the automobile and only Sections 320.01(15) and (16) relate specifically to the character of use.