City of Cedartown v. Pickett
[…] The defendants excepted to this judgment. From the record it appears that the remittitur from the Supreme Court referred to above was dated May 23, 1942, and was filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court on May 25, 1942. 1. The defendant in error moved to dismiss the writ of error, on the ground that the case is still pending in the court below, no final judgment having been rendered therein, and that the bill of exceptions is premature, because the judgment excepted to is not a final judgment. Cited in support of this motion is 50 U.S.C.A. § 582, as follows: "Any interlocutory order made by any court under the provisions of this act may, upon the court's own motion or otherwise, be revoked, modified, or extended by it upon such notice to the parties affected as it may require." Also cited are the following decisions of this court: Ivey v. Rome, 126 Ga. 806 (55 S.E. 1034), Dorminey v. Moore, 144 Ga. 207 (86 S.E. 536),Kennedy v. Edenfield, 159 Ga. 816 *Page 511 (126 S.E. 779), Crider v. Holbrook, 169 Ga. 765 (151 S.E. 505), and Grizzel v.