The decisive question in this case is aptly stated on page 4 of plaintiff's reply brief as follows:
[…] "If the applications conform hereto the municipality, county and commissioner, respectively, shall each issue a retailer's license to the applicant, subject to the restrictions and upon the conditions in this act specified, and, as to the municipal license, in the ordinance aforesaid." (Emphasis supplied.)
The 1947 Session Laws, Chapter 192, added Section 23-1015, I.C., which provides in part as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell beer without first procuring a retailer's license from the county, said license to be issued on such conditions and terms as may be required by the board of county commissioners in the county wherein such place of sale of beer is located; * * *." Section23-1011, I.C. provides that the issuer of retailer's license may revoke the same for violation of the provisions of the beer law.
The foregoing statutes negative the thought that a county may prohibit the sale of beer therein by arbitrarily refusing to grant licenses for its sale.