Helgeson Ex Rel. Helgeson v. Powell
[…] And that Jackson did not know what, if anything, the man had done, other than to follow the young ladies, is further and convincingly shown by the fact that when Powell asked him what the man had done, he replied: "I don't know."

Section 19-603, I. C. A., provides when a peace officer may arrest as follows:

"A peace officer may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant delivered to him or may, without a warrant arrest a person:

"1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

"2. When a person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.

"3. When a felony has in fact been committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.