Boise-Payette Lumber Co. v. Challis Independent School District No. 1
[…] (Id., p. 47, sec. 41.) In this view, section 4 of article 8 of the constitution must be considered, although not cited by appellants. A statute cannot declare a public policy contrary to the constitution.

We have three constitutional provisions which, in such view, must be considered. Section 3, article 8, provides:

"No . . . . school district . . . . shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection, of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof . . . ."

Section 6, article 13, provides:

"The legislature shall provide by proper legislation for giving to mechanics, laborers, and material men, an adequate lien on the subject matter of their labor."

Section 4, article 8, provides. *Page 409