State Ex Rel. Nielson v. Lindstrom
[…] Thus, the state was left absolutely free to determine whether it would, or would not, collect *Page 231 from the estate of a recipient, but if it decided to and did collect, then it was made mandatory that one-half of the net amount collected should be promptly paid to the United States.

About four years after the enactment of the Federal Social Security Act; to wit, August 10, 1939, the Congress amended it. By the amendment, paragraph (7) above quoted, was omitted; but a provision of similar import was included in the amendment in that by paragraph No. (2) of Section 303 (b) U.S.C.A. 42, it was and is provided as follows: "Provided, That any part of the amount recovered from the estate of a deceased recipient which is not in excess of the amount expended by the State or any political subdivision thereof for the funeral expenses of the deceased shall not be considered as a basis for reduction under clause (B) of this paragraph."