Board of Comm. of St. Joseph County v. Crowe
[…] Appellants Chidester and Mays, as citizens and taxpayers, intervened and filed answer raising the same questions as was raised by the answer filed by the board of commissioners. Appellee filed a demurrer to these answers which was sustained. Appellee filed answer in general denial to the cross-complaint. There was a trial and judgment for appellee. Appellant appeals and by proper assignment presents to this court the question of the constitutionality of Ch. 82, Acts 1919, p. 449, § 7839 Burns' Rev. St. 1926.

Appellant says that said act of 1919 violates the 14th *Page 440 Clause of § 22 of Art. 4, of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. This section of the Constitution reads as follows:

"In relation to fees or salaries; except that the laws may be so made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the population and the necessary services required;" (As amended March 14, 1881.)

Appellant contends that the 1919 Act if applied to St. Joseph County for the period covered by the complaint would provide a salary for the auditor of St.