Robinson v. Moser
[…] "The provision that certain state and county officers shall continue in office two years indicates a purpose of the framers of the Constitution that a general election should be held at least every two years, and the legislature has enacted statutes which so provide." State, exrel., v. Schortemeier, Secy. of State (1926), 197 Ind. 507, 512, 151 N.E. 407. It seems equally obvious that the framers of the Constitution intended that these officers be elected at the general elections, unless otherwise provided, and § 14, Art. 2, § 102 Burns 1926, makes this certain. The first provision of § 14 is that "all general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November"; and this is immediately followed by provisions which expressly confer upon the General Assembly unrestricted power to control the time of holding township elections, and the further power to provide by law for a separate election of "all judges of *Page 71 courts of general and appellate