Robinson v. Moser
[…] The Constitution does not fix the interval between general elections, and, after the adoption of the present Constitution, annual general elections were held on the second Tuesday of 4. October, until the General Assembly, in special session in 1869, provided for biennial general elections beginning with the year 1870. Acts 1869 (Spec. Sess.) ch. 30, p. 57. Under Art. 2, § 14 (as amended in 1881), § 102 Burns 1926, "all general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November"; and the combined effect of the biennial election act of 1869, and Art. 2, § 14, is to make it necessary to elect prosecuting attorneys every two years at general elections held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.