See also Borgman, Treas. v. State exrel. Rodenbeck (1937), 211 Ind. 395, 5 N.E.2d 522; Wyncoop,Admr. v. Laughner (1939), 106 Ind. App. 457, 19 N.E.2d 486.
Indeed, the statute upon which the appellants rely as vesting in the Department of Financial Institutions the exclusive authority to enforce their individual liability in this case, only vests in the department the exclusive right to enforce the individual liability imposed by law upon the "shareholders" of a financial institution. Ch. 5, § 14, Acts 1935. The appellants in this case are not sued as shareholders. They are sued as partners. Indeed, the term "shareholder," as used in the act above referred to, is defined in § 1 of the act to mean: "One who is a holder of record of shares of stock in a corporation."
Clearly, the appellants, as partners in the business of operating a private bank, are not shareholders within the meaning of this statutory definition.