Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] *Page 4

Whether the State has preempted the field of regulating lodging establishments to the exclusion of local legislation depends upon the language, the purpose, and scope of the Food Service and Lodging Act.18 While the Act applies uniformly to all cities and counties, it does not prohibit such municipalities from licensing and regulating lodging establishments.

In fact, the Act recognizes that cities and counties may enact ordinances and resolutions prescribing safety and sanitation standards for such establishments.19 K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 36-506(b) provides, in part:

The standards promulgated pursuant to the rules and regulations adopted hereunder shall be designed to ensure the health, comfort and safety of the guests in lodging establishments. [Such] standards shall be applicable uniformly throughout the state . . . [Any] provision of an ordinance or resolution of any municipality prescribing safety and sanitation standards for lodging establishments which does not conform to the minimum standards promulgated by the secretary . . . shall be null and void; but nothing herein shall be construed as precluding any municipality from establishing by ordinance or resolution standards which are more stringent than those established by the secretary.20

Clearly, the Act does not preempt regulation of lodging establishments by cities and counties provided the municipal safety and sanitation standards conform to the Secretary's minimum standards or are more stringent than the Secretary's standards.

Conflict