Harold T. Walker, Chief Counsel Unified Government of Wyandotte County Kansas City, Kansas 701 North Seventh Street Kansas City, Kansas 66101
[…] The state board of tax appeals shall respond to such settlement request within 30 days from the date of receiving such request or such request shall be deemed approved."4
Thus, except for very limited exceptions, no board of county commissioners or other officer of the county has the authority to release, discharge, remit or commute any portion of taxes that have been levied or assessed against a person or property.5
K.S.A. 79-2023 provides Wyandotte County with special tax amnesty authority. It provides in part:
"(a) In accordance with the provisions of this section, the board of county commissioners of Wyandotte county may institute and administer a property tax accumulated interest amnesty program. Such program shall only be in effect for a 60-day period as specified by such board, and shall be instituted and completed prior to July 1, 1995. Notice of the institution and time period of such program shall be by publication in a newspaper having general circulation in the county. Also, notices shall be mailed to the owner of any homestead or other property who may qualify to participate in the program.