Harold T. Walker, Chief Counsel Unified Government of Wyandotte County Kansas City, Kansas 701 North Seventh Street Kansas City, Kansas 66101
[…] Thus, it remains our opinion that K.S.A. 79-2024 allows a county treasurer to discretionarily accept partial payments toward a tax debt up until final foreclosure sale of the property.
Your question also concerns the use of the above quoted language in K.S.A. 79-2024 as authority to abate interest on delinquent tax debts.
Delinquent tax debts accrue interest until the property is sold for taxes or the debt is paid.3 K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 79-1701 and 79-1701a permit the correction of clerical errors on tax bills. K.S.A. 2006 Supp.79-1702 authorizes tax grievances to be filed by tax payers. However, pursuant to K.S.A. 79-1703, a county treasurer is not permitted to waive or forgive a tax debt:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or as otherwise provided by law, no board of county commissioners or other officer of any county shall have power to release, discharge, remit or commute any portion of the taxes assessed or levied against any person or property within their respective jurisdictions for any reason whatever. Any taxes so discharged, released, remitted or commuted may be recovered by civil action from the members of the board of county commissioners or such other officer and the sureties of their official bonds at the suit of the attorney general, the county attorney, or of any citizen of the county or the board of education of any school district a part of the territory of which is in such county, as the case may be, and when collected shall be paid into the county treasury to be properly apportioned and paid to the county, municipalities, school districts and other taxing subdivisions entitled thereto.