Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "(1) Objection thereto is made in writing within three days from the date the certificate . . . is issued by the proper officers;

. . . .

"(c) . . . In the case of nominations for county, township, city and school officers, objection shall be filed with the county election officer and shall be considered by the county election officer, clerk of the district court and county attorney or district attorney, and a decision of a majority of these officers shall be final.

. . . .

"(e) The causes for objection under this section as to any office may be any of those causes listed in K.S.A. 25-1436 and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 25-308.

Among the grounds set forth in K.S.A. 25-1436 is that "[t]he person to whom a certificate of election was issued was ineligible to hold such office at the time of the election." While in the present situation we are concerned with the issuance of a certificate of nomination rather than a certificate of election, we believe the legislature intended that certificates of nomination be included in the provisions set forth above.