Leonard J. Dix Rooks County Attorney Courthouse, 3rd Floor Stockton, Kansas 67669-0545
[…] Leonard J. Dix Rooks County Attorney Courthouse, 3rd Floor Stockton, Kansas 67669-0545
Dear Mr. Dix:
As Rooks county attorney, you request our legal opinion concerning the personnel policies of county employees in the offices of clerk, treasurer, sheriff, and register of deeds. K.S.A. 19-302(a) in part states:
"The county clerk shall appoint a deputy county clerk and file a written statement of the appointment in the clerk's office. In the absence or disability of the county clerk or if a vacancy in the office occurs, the deputy county clerk shall perform all the duties of the county clerk during the clerk's absence or until the vacancy is filled. In addition to the deputy, the county clerk also may appoint, promote, demote and dismiss additional deputies and any assistants necessary to carry out the duties of the office."
K.S.A. 19-503(a) in part states: