Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] If it is determined that the defendant is not able to employ counsel . . . the court shall appoint an attorney from the panel for indigents' defense services or otherwise in accordance with the applicable system for providing legal defense services for indigent persons prescribed by the state board of indigents' defense services for the county or judicial district."

K.S.A. 22-4506, as amended by L. 1997, Ch. 181, § 6, provides for the appointment of counsel in post-conviction proceedings as follows:

"Whenever any person who is in custody under a sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony files a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507 and files with such petition or motion such person's affidavit stating that the petition or motion is filed in good faith and that such person is financially unable to pay the costs of such action and to employ counsel therefore, the court shall make a preliminary examination of the petition or motion and supporting papers. . . . If the court finds that the petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact and if the petitioner or movant has been or is thereafter determined to be an indigent person . . . the court shall appoint counsel . . . in accordance with the applicable system for providing legal defense services for indigent persons prescribed by the state board of indigents' defense services, to assist such person. . . ."