Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] The Indigent Defense Services Act, K.S.A. 22-4501 etseq., gives the State Board of Indigents' Defense Services the responsibility for establishing a system to provide, supervise and coordinate constitutionally and statutorily required counsel and related legal services for eligible indigent persons. K.S.A. 22-4522(a), as amended by L. 1997, Ch. 181, § 24. The Act also provides that appointment of attorneys to represent indigent defendants shall be in accordance with the applicable system for providing legal defense services as prescribed by the Board. K.S.A. 22-4501(b). The Board is further required by K.S.A. 22-4522, as amended, to:

"[A]dopt rules and regulations in accordance with K.S.A. 77-415 et. seq., and amendments thereto, which are necessary for the operation of the board and the performance of its duties and for the guidance of appointed counsel, contract counsel and public defenders, including but not limited to: (1) Standards for entitlement to legal representation at public expense; (2) standards and guidelines for compensation of appointed counsel and investigative, expert and other services within the limits of appropriations. . . ."

K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 22-4503 sets out when a defendant is entitled to appointed counsel as follows: