Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "The board shall meet once each month, on such dates as it shall agree upon, and shall meet at such other times as the board may deem necessary or when called by the chairman of the board or any three members thereof. . . . The members of the board during business hours shall have free access to all of the records in the office of the commissioner. The board shall act in an advisory capacity in all matters pertaining to the conduct and welfare of the banking department and the administration of the banking laws of this state except as herein otherwise specifically provided."

Pursuant to K.S.A. 74-3006 it appears to be the duty and responsibility of the banking board to meet at least once a month and to be an advisory board to the banking department in regard to "matters pertaining to the conduct and welfare of the banking department and the administration of the banking laws of this state." Therefore, the banking board would be within its authority to advise the department on matters that are beyond those regarding state banks and trust companies (i.e. personnel matters).

However, the board is vested only with the power to act in an advisory capacity.