Betty A. Bomar, Director Crime Victims Compensation Board Jayhawk Tower, Suite 400 700 S.W. Jackson Topeka, Kansas 66603-3741
[…] It is our understanding that you raise this issue as the board has received a claim for compensation submitted on behalf of a missing person. Although the claim was filed within one year from the date on which the crime was discovered, the claim was filed more than one year after the date on which the crime was actually committed.
Subsection (b) of K.S.A. 74-7305 states in part:
"Compensation may not be awarded unless an application has been filed with the board within one year of the reporting of the incident to law enforcement officials if the victim was less than 16 years of age and the injury or death is the result of any of the following crimes. . . . For all other incidents of criminally injurious conduct, compensation may not be awarded unless the claim has been filed with the board within one year after the injury or death upon which the claim is based." (Emphasis added.)
The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law and it is the function of the court to interpret the statute to give it the effect intended by the legislation. Todd v. Kelly, 251 Kan. 512, 515 (1992).