Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Each member of a board of education qualifies by filing the oath of office set forth in K.S.A. 54-106. K.S.A. 25-2023; 25-2024. Taking the oath of office is a prerequisite to assuming the official duties of a member of the board of education. Attorney General Opinion No. 88-168; see State, ex rel., v. Stewart, 90 Kan. 778 (1913). In determining whether the county election officer may refuse to administer or file an oath of office for a person elected as a member of a board of education, it is necessary to review the provisions of K.S.A. 25-2024.

"Every person elected or appointed to be a member of a board of education of any school district shall, before entering upon the duties of such office, take and subscribe an oath or affirmation as specified in K.S.A. 54-106, and every such oath or affirmation shall be filed with the county election officer of the home county of the school district. In the event that any filing required by this section has not been so filed within thirty (30) days after a certificate of election has been issued therefor, the county election officer shall send a letter to the offending person, advising him that he has failed to qualify for office and quoting the provisions of this section. Thereupon, if the filing required by this section has not been made as herein required within sixty (60) days after such certificate of election was issued, the county election officer shall send a written notice thereof to the clerk of the board of education to which such candidate was elected." K.S.A. 25-2024 (emphasis added).