Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] The board of directors refused to reimburse the county because its members believed the petition seeking the election was the result of erroneous information disseminated by the Lyon county clerk. On February 16, 1995, the Lyon county counselor submitted a second statement requesting reimbursement for the direct election expenses incurred by Lyon county when the question submitted election was conducted November 2, 1993.

K.S.A. 25-2201 et seq. provide for reimbursement to the county of direct election expenses. K.S.A. 25-2201 provides in part:

"(a) Election expenses of all primary, general and question submitted elections which are township, city, school or community junior college elections shall be paid by the boards of county commissioners of the respective counties. Election expenses of all public special districts for which it is provided by law that the county election officer, county clerk, or county election commissioner is to conduct the election, shall be paid by the boards of county commissioners of the respective counties, and the provisions of this act shall apply thereto in the same manner as the same apply to township, city, school, and community junior colleges.