The Honorable Betty Jo Charlton 1624 Indiana Street Lawrence, Kansas 66044
[…] Although your request specifically concerned the application of K.S.A. 45-221(a)(13) only, it is informative to consider the other arguments made by the department to protect these records from disclosure.
The department indicates that the files requested by the citizen include "appraisals, negotiation notes, memorandum of various opinions, memorandum substantiating purchase, information received from landowners, contracts, vouchers and more." The department's internal communications are not required to be disclosed in certain circumstances according to K.S.A. 45-221(a)(20) which states that:
"Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
. . . .
"(20) Notes, preliminary drafts, research data in the process of analysis, unfunded grant proposals, memoranda, recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed or policies or actions are proposed, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting."
The department may separate or delete such information and disclose the remaining information under K.S.A. 45-221(d).
Another argument made by the Kansas department of transportation is that K.S.A. 45-221(a)(2) is relevant to this situation. This section provides that:
"Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
. . . .
"(2) Records which are privileged under rules of evidence, unless the holder of the privilege consents to the disclosure."
The department states that this exception would seemingly apply in situations where litigation has been filed. The statutory privileges include lawyer-client, physician-patient, husband-wife, and priest-penitent. K.S.A. 60-426; 60-427; 60-428; 60-429. The department may have records of attorney-client communications which would be confidential, however the other privileges do not appear to apply under the circumstances. The fact that litigation is pending does not transform all pertinent records into privileged communications.
A final argument made by the department is that K.S.A.45-221(a)(1) applies and may exempt the records requested. K.S.A.45-221(a)(1) provides that:
"Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
"(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court to restrict or prohibit disclosure."
The department correctly points out that Kansas supreme court rules 225 and 226, governing the discipline of attorneys, are included within this exception. The department specifically calls attention to the confidentiality provisions in each of these rules.