The Honorable Betty Jo Charlton 1624 Indiana Street Lawrence, Kansas 66044
[…] K.S.A. 45-216(a); Harris Enterprises, Inc. v. Moore, 241 Kan. 59,63 (1987). There are enumerated exceptions to the general broad openness policy of the act. You specifically ask whether one of those exceptions, K.S.A. 45-221(a)(13), applies to the information requested of the department in this situation or whether the department should disclose the information to the citizen.
K.S.A. 45-221(a)(13) specifically provides that:
"Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
. . . .
"(13) The contents of appraisals or engineering or feasibility estimates or evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to the acquisition of property, prior to the award of formal contracts therefore." (Emphasis added).