Karen L. Griffiths Norton City Attorney P.O. Box 10 Norton, Kansas 67654-0010
[…] App. 2d 489 (1999).
8 Kan. Const., Art. 12, § 5 ("cities are empowered to determine their local affairs and government . . . powers and authority granted cities pursuant to this section shall be liberally construed for the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self government"); K.S.A. 19-101a ["(a) The board of county commissioners may transact all county business and perform all powers of local legislation and administration it deems appropriate, subject only to the following limitations, restrictions or prohibitions. . . .")
9 K.S.A. 65-4301 et seq.
10 Attorney General Opinion No. 95-87. See also Attorney General Opinions No. 80-65, 80-221, and 84-97.
11 K.S.A. 65-3402(b) defines solid waste management system to mean "the entire process of storage, collection, transportation, processing, and disposal of solid wastes by any person engaging in such process as a business, or by any state agency, city, authority, county or any combination thereof."
12 In re W.H. ___ Kan. ______, 57 P.3d 1 (2002); McCraw v.