Karen L. Griffiths Norton City Attorney P.O. Box 10 Norton, Kansas 67654-0010
[…] 2 The Cities of Almena and Lenora maintain Kansas Department of Health permits for burn piles.
3 See also K.S.A. 12-2110 (a city which provides no refuse or solid waste collection and disposal service may regulate and license garbage or trash collectors, or both, and limit the number of licenses and pass ordinances as authorized by K.S.A. 12-2106 and 65-3410) and 12-2123 (authority of city to acquire and issue bonds to fund sites for disposal of waste).
4 See K.S.A. 19-2677 (authority of county to grant franchises to persons engaged in the business of operating all or any part of solid waste management systems within counties).
5 K.S.A. 65-3401 "it is the policy of the state to: (a) [e]stablish and maintain a cooperative state and local program of planning and technical and financial assistance for comprehensive solid waste management."
6 We note that K.S.A. 65-3401 et seq. were last amended in 1997.
7 Amundson Associations, Ltd. v. National Council onCompensation Ins., Inc., 26 Kan. App. 2d 489 (1999).
8 Kan.