Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Pursuant to the resolution the board of Lyon county commissioners is authorized to conduct the activities of the district, and to appoint a three member board, which is empowered to administer in all respects the business of the district and to operate a system of public recreation and playgrounds. Based on home rule powers through ordinary resolution, the board of county commissioners may establish a recreation district to serve a valid public purpose. However, in order to levy a tax on the real property within the district, the county must follow certain procedures in K.S.A. 19-117, which in part provides:

"(a) Where the board of county commissioners of any county by resolution proposes to levy for revenue purposes any tax, excise, fee, charge or other exaction other than permit fees or license fees for regulatory purposes, a procedure for the levy of which is not otherwise prescribed by enactment of the legislature, such resolution shall require a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members of the board and shall be published once each week for two (2) consecutive weeks in the official county newspaper.