Clyde D. Graeber, Acting Secretary Kansas Department of Health and Environment Capitol Towers 400 Southwest Eighth Avenue, Suite 203 Topeka, Kansas 66603-3930
[…] Dear Secretary Graeber:
You request our opinion regarding the provisions of the Kansas child care facility statutes and regulations relating to temporary licenses and temporary permits. Specifically, you ask whether a child care provider operating under a temporary license or temporary permit may continue to provide child care pending a final decision on the provider's permanent license application, or whether the operation of a child care facility after the expiration date of a temporary license or temporary permit is a violation of K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 65-501.
K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 65-501 provides in pertinent part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to conduct or maintain a maternity center or child care facility for children under 16 years of age without having a license or temporary permit therefor from the secretary of health and environment." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 65-504 provides in part as follows: