Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Attorney General Opinion No.

Robert L. Howard, Special Counsel City of Wichita Foulston Siefkin 700 NationsBank Financial Center Wichita, Kansas 67202

Dear Mr. Howard:

As special counsel for the City of Wichita, you request our opinion regarding the countywide retailers' sales tax apportionment formula at K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 12-192(a)(1). Evidently, there is a dispute between the City and Sedgwick County concerning the inclusion in the apportionment formula of a 1987 countywide tax for the benefit of Wichita State University (WSU). K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 12-192(a)(1) establishes the formula to determine how countywide retailers' sales tax proceeds are apportioned among the county and cities in the county:

"[All] revenue received by the director of taxation from a countywide retailers' sales tax shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county in the following manner: (1) One-half of all revenue received by the director of taxation shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county in the proportion that the total tangible property tax levies made in such county in the preceding year for all funds of each such governmental unit bear to the total of all such levies made in the preceding year. . . ." (Emphasis added.)