Quoting Tri-County Public Airport Auth. V. Board of Morris County Comm'rs, 245 Kan. 301, 304-305 (1989), the Kansas Supreme Court state
[…] Philip E. Winter Lyon County Counselor 402 Commercial Emporia, Kansas 66801
Dear Mr. Winter:
You request our opinion regarding the property tax exemption implications of leasing office space in a county owned medical office building to certain entities. We are told that the entities are composed of persons who, by definition, are not engaged in the practice of the healing arts.
K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 79-201a Second is the provision you ask us to interpret. It provides in part:
"The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
. . .
"Second.