Stephen C. Ryan, President Kansas State Board of Mortuary Arts 700 S.W. Jackson, Suite 904 Topeka, Kansas 66603-3733
[…] Stephen C. Ryan, President Kansas State Board of Mortuary Arts 700 S.W. Jackson, Suite 904 Topeka, Kansas 66603-3733
Dear Mr. Ryan:
As President of the Kansas State Board of Mortuary Arts you ask whether coroners may charge a fee for issuing a coroner's permit to cremate. As you point out, K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 65-2426a provides:
"No dead body, as such term is defined in subsection (4) of K.S.A. 65-2401, and amendments thereto, shall be cremated unless a coroner's permit to cremate has been furnished to authorize such cremation. . . . Any person who knowingly violates this section, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $500."