Stephen C. Ryan, President Kansas State Board of Mortuary Arts 700 S.W. Jackson, Suite 904 Topeka, Kansas 66603-3733
[…] CJS:JLM:CN:jm
1 K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 65-1760 through 65-1768.
2 K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 65-1761(a).
3 K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 65-1762; 65-1763; 65-1766; K.A.R. 63-7-1 through 63-7-8.
4 K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 65-1762(b)(2).
5 January 14, 2002 letter from Sedgwick County District Coroner to regional funeral directors.
6 June 6, 2002 letter from Jennifer Magana, Assistant County Counselor, Sedgwick County Counselor's Office.
7 By "the county commissioners of a single-county judicial district or the county commissioners of the county with the largest population in multiple-county judicial districts." K.S.A. 22a-226(c).
8 By "the county commissioners of a single-county judicial district or the county commissioners of the county with the largest population in multiple-county judicial districts." K.S.A. 22a-227.
9 By "the county commissioners of a single-county judicial district or the county commissioners of the county with the largest population in multiple-county judicial districts." K.S.A. 22a-228(a).
10 K.S.A. 22a-228(c).
11 K.S.A. 19-117(a) (emphasis added).
12 See Cook v.