Stephen L. Martino, Executive Director Kansas Racing and Gaming Commission 700 W Harrison, Suite 420 Topeka, Kansas 66603
[…] The KELA dictates no procedure for endorsement and, considering the extensive home rule powers of cities and counties, we have previously opined that it is within the discretion of each municipality to establish its endorsement criteria.39
K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 74-8762(e)'s prohibition applies to "the investigation of a proposal for a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility pursuant to this act."40 "Proposal" is used in the KELA only in the context of the Lottery's investigation of proposals.41 Accordingly, the prohibition does not apply to a city or county endorsement process.42