Stephen L. Martino, Executive Director Kansas Racing and Gaming Commission 700 W Harrison, Suite 420 Topeka, Kansas 66603
[…] Stephen L. Martino, Executive Director Kansas Racing and Gaming Commission 700 W Harrison, Suite 420 Topeka, Kansas 66603
Dear Mr. Martino:
You inquire as to the scope of the statute prohibiting certain public officials from using their official authority to influence the decisions, investigations, and proceedings of those governmental entities responsible for administering the Kansas Expanded Lottery Act [KELA]. The statute in question, K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 74-8762 provides, in part:
"(e) No state or local official shall influence, or attempt to influence, by use of official authority, the decision of the Kansas lottery commission, lottery gaming facility review board or Kansas racing and gaming commission pursuant to this act; the investigation of a proposal for a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility pursuant to this act; or any proceeding to enforce the provisions of this act or rules and regulations of the Kansas lottery commission or Kansas racing and gaming commission. Any such attempt shall be reported promptly to the attorney general.
"(f) Willful violation of this section is a class A misdemeanor."1
Before we answer your specific questions, we review this provision which is one section of a larger statute that addresses conflicts of interest between public officials and gaming interests.2