Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "(2) If all persons who are identifiable in the information to be disclosed consent in writing to its disclosure;

"(3) If the disclosure is necessary, and only to the extent necessary, as specified by rules and regulations of the secretary, to protect the public health;

"(4) If a medical emergency exists and the disclosure is to medical personnel qualified to treat AIDS or HIV infection. . .; or

"(5) If the information to be disclosed is required in a court proceeding involving a minor or the information is disclosed in camera." Id.

K.S.A. 65-6003 allows the secretary to adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the prevention and control of AIDS. It further provides:

"(b) Any information relating to persons who have AIDS which is required to be disclosed or communicated under subsection (a) shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed or made public beyond the disclosure necessary under subsection (a) or under subsection (a) of K.S.A. 65-6002 and amendments thereto . . . except as otherwise permitted by subsection (c) of K.S.A. 65-6002 and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added).

Pursuant to the authority granted to the secretary by these statutes, the secretary has enacted regulations regarding the reporting of HIV/AIDS infection.