The Honorable Sally Thompson State Treasurer Landon State Office Building, Room 201-N Topeka, Kansas 66612
[…] The Honorable Sally Thompson State Treasurer Landon State Office Building, Room 201-N Topeka, Kansas 66612
Dear Ms. Thompson:
As chair of the pooled money investment board you request our opinion regarding which banks can be approved as custodial banks for safekeeping pursuant to K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 75-4218(b)(2).
The relevant part of K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 75-4218 states:
"(a) All state bank accounts shall be secured by pledge of securities as provided in this section.
"(b) The bank, savings bank or savings and loan association receiving or having a state bank account shall deposit or cause its agent, trustee or an affiliate bank having identical ownership as the bank receiving or having such account to deposit, securities owned by it, or by its agent or trustee holding securities on its behalf, or by such affiliate bank, in one of the following ways:
"(1) Deposit with the treasurer.
"(2) Deposit with a bank having adequate modern facilities for the safekeeping of securities and doing business in the state of Kansas and which facilities shall have had the prior approval of the board.