John D. Gatz, Colby City Attorney 505 N. Franklin Avenue, Suite A P.O. Box 346 Colby, Kansas 67701
[…] Our analysis for the above question determined that transportation costs are not included in K.S.A. 59-2981. Therefore, those costs may not be taxed to anyone. The transporting law enforcement agency has to absorb them.
The "costs" of a proceeding, as identified in K.S.A. 59-2981, such as professional services, appointed attorney fees for the patient, county or district attorney costs in change of venue cases, and any other costs and fees "allowed by law," may be taxed to the patient, persons responsible for the patient, or the county of residence. K.S.A. 59-2981 provides that if the patient is not a resident of the county, the court "shall transmit the statement of costs to the secretary of social and rehabilitation services who shall determine the question of residence and certify the secretary's findings to each district court." SRS has advised that it is the department's practice to make the necessary inquiries to determine the county of residence. Our understanding from SRS is that a non-resident of Kansas would be determined to be a resident of the county where initially detained and evaluated.