John D. Gatz, Colby City Attorney 505 N. Franklin Avenue, Suite A P.O. Box 346 Colby, Kansas 67701
[…] "3. If the police department provides transportation to the treatment facility, are the transportation costs required to be paid by the county?"
K.S.A. 59-2981 permits the court to order payment for treatment and professional services rendered under the Act. "Other costs and fees shall be allowed and paid as are allowed by law for similar services in other cases. The costs shall be taxed to the estate of the patient, to those bound by law to support such patient or to the county of the residence of the patient. . . ."13
At issue is whether transportation costs are to be included within the phrase "other costs."14