Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] State Capitol, Room 143-N

Topeka, Kansas 66612

Dear Representative Brunk:

You inquire whether K.S.A. 40-2248 violates Article 2, § 1 of the Kansas Constitution because it purportedly limits the ability of future legislatures to mandate health insurance coverage for certain health services unless a report assessing the impact of such a mandate (impact report) is provided. If constitutional, you then inquire whether K.S.A. 40-2248 prohibits the legislature from considering mandatory health insurance coverage legislation in the absence of an impact report. *Page 2

Does K.S.A. 40-2248 violate Article 2, § 1 of the KansasConstitution?

Answer: No.

K.S.A. 40-2248 provides, in part:

Prior to the legislature's consideration of any bill that mandates health insurance coverage for specific health services . . . the person or organization which seeks sponsorship of such proposal shall submit to the legislative committee to which the proposal is assigned an impact report that assesses both the social and financial effects of the proposed mandated coverage.1

Before addressing Article 2, § 1, it is helpful to recount briefly the interplay between the state constitution and a statute that is challenged as violating the constitution.

1. The Kansas Constitution limits, rather than confers, power.