Dr. Robert C. Harder Secretary Department of Health and Environment Landon State Office Bldg., 9th Floor Topeka, Kansas 66612
[…] Dr. Robert C. Harder Secretary Department of Health and Environment Landon State Office Bldg., 9th Floor Topeka, Kansas 66612
Dear Dr. Harder:
As secretary of the Kansas department of health and environment (KDHE), you ask several questions regarding chapter 214 of the 1993 Session Laws as it relates to the duties of district coroners.
During the 1993 legislative session, K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 22a-231 was amended to provide that "the coroner or deputy coroner of the county in which the cause of death occurred, if known, or if not known the coroner or deputy coroner of the county in which such dead body was found, shall be notified" of certain deaths. (Emphasis added). K.S.A. 1992 Supp.22a-231, as amended by L. 1993, ch. 214, sec. 6. Prior language required that the coroner or deputy coroner in the county in which the death occurred be notified.