Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] One of the judges then shall give such voter a primary ballot of the voter's party affiliation, and such person thereupon shall be entitled to vote. Such a statement of party affiliation shall constitute a declaration of party affiliation, and all such signed statements shall be returned to the county election officer, who shall cause them to be recorded on the party affiliation list." (Emphasis added.)

Additional manners in which a voter may declare affiliation with a political party are set forth in K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 25-3304:

"(a) Any person who has declared such person's party or voter affiliation in the manner provided by law shall be listed on a voter affiliation list as a member of a registered political organization, or on a party affiliation list if a member of a recognized political party, unless the person's name is purged or removed therefrom as provided by K.S.A. 25-3303, and amendments thereto, or unless the person changes party or voter affiliation as provided in this section.

"(b) Any person, who, having declared a party or voter affiliation, desires to change the same, may file a written declaration with the county election officer, stating the change of party or voter affiliation.